Sasanqua Camellia (Camellia oleifera 'Cotton Candy') in the Camellias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sasanqua Camellia
Give a thumbs up Autumn Camellia
Give a thumbs up Camellia

Botanical names:
Camellia oleifera Accepted
Camellia sasanqua Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Pollinators: Bees

At USF Botanical Gardens

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Is this part 2 by wren Feb 22, 2013 3:37 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Camellias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Camellias (Camellia)

« The Camellias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Bittersweet Sight"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.