PlantsCamellias→Sasanqua Camellia (Camellia oleifera 'Dazzler')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sasanqua Camellia
Give a thumbs up Autumn Camellia
Give a thumbs up Camellia

Botanical names:
Camellia oleifera Accepted
Camellia sasanqua Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Pollinators: Bees

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
lots of seed to trade or sase by rockskipper Apr 1, 2021 7:09 PM 16

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Camellias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Camellias (Camellia)

« The Camellias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Mimosa "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.