General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 2 - 3 feet
Plant Spread: 6 - 8 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Bright magenta-pink.
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Rock Rose
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cistus x incanus
  • Synonym: Cistus x pulverulentus

Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden    Crescent City, California
Date: 4000-05-04
Location: Kalama, Wa.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My Garden Crescent City, California
Date: 4000-06-03

Date: 2009-06-02
Location: Botanical Garden Barcelona (Spain)
Date: 2017-05-21
Location: Kalama, Wa.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Coastal San Diego County
Location: My garden.....Crescent City, California
Date: 2015-06-10
Location: Heighleygate garden centre, Northumberland UK
Date: 2008-06-15
Location: Botanical Garden Barcelona (Spain)
Date: 2017-05-21

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
Location: Coastal San Diego County 
Date: 2018-04-20

Credit NPS
Plant Events from our members
HamiltonSquare On April 25, 2018 Bloomed
Cobs On March 25, 2022 Obtained plant
Planted mid 2019 - Sturmer Garden
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Rockroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Rockroses (Cistus)

« The Rockroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by valleylynn and is called "Sempervivum and Jovibarba"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.