PlantsDogwoods→Eastern Dogwood (Cornus florida var. florida 'Pluribracteata')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Eastern Dogwood
Give a thumbs up Flowering Dogwood
Give a thumbs up Dogwood

Botanical names:
Cornus florida var. florida Accepted
Cornus florida f. pluribracteata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Edible Parts: Fruit
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
K (Potassium)
Ca (Calcium)
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Dogwoods Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Dogwoods (Cornus)

« The Dogwoods Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Karmina and Biokova"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.