Crocosmia (Crocosmia masoniorum) in the Crocosmias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Crocosmia
Give a thumbs up Swan Crocosmia
Give a thumbs up Giant Montbretia

Botanical names:
Crocosmia masoniorum Accepted
Tritonia masoniorum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Plant Height: 3 to 4 feet (90-120 cm)
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Corm
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: can take up to 10 weeks
Depth to plant seed: cover the seeds thin
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Other: Divide as required or every 4-6 years in spring before new growth emerges. May take 2-3 years to establish.
Awards and Recognitions: Other: RHS-AGM

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Blooming in August 2015 by Kelli Sep 1, 2015 10:44 AM 71
flowering and seed time by LadyL May 12, 2015 2:10 PM 7
Crocosmia (Lucifer's tongue) by Ghd606 Aug 19, 2014 6:01 PM 24
What's in your Florida Garden? by dyzzypyxxy Oct 18, 2014 5:16 PM 1,574

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crocosmias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crocosmias (Crocosmia)

« The Crocosmias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Magnolia"