General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Needled
Uses: Useful for timber production
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Conservation status: Endangered (EN)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Endangered
Common names
  • Hayata Tree
  • Taiwan Cunninghamia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cunninghamia konishii
  • Synonym: Cunninghamia lanceolata var. konishii
  • Synonym: Cunninghamia kawakamii

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.