General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12 to 15 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 8 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: Silvery-blue
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Arizona Cypress
  • Smooth Cypress
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cupressus arizonica var. glabra
  • Synonym: Cupressus glabra

Photo Gallery
Location: Middle TN
Date: October 23, 2017
Location: Glendale, AZ
Date: 2020-01-16
Arizona Cypress (Blue Ice)
Location: Glendale
Date: 2018-10-06
Arizona Cypress (Blue Ice)
Location: Zilker Nature Preserve, Austin, Texas
Date: 2022-04-05
Location: Zilker Nature Preserve, Austin, Texas
Date: 2022-04-05
Location: Glendale
Date: 2018-10-06
"Blue Ice" Arizona Cypress
Location: Glendale, AZ
Date: 2019-04-18
Blue Ice Cypress needles
Location: Longwood Gardens, Kennett Square, Pennsylvania, USA
Date: 2018-12-14
Location: Sooner Plant Farm in Oklahoma
Date: 2017-10-09
Blue Ice Arizona Cypress
Location: Sooner Plant Farm in Oklahoma
Date: 2017-10-09
Blue Ice Arizona Cypress Closeup
Plant Events from our members
RobGlen On October 5, 2018 Obtained plant
Two young three foot trees obtained from PlantsbyMail. Healthy plants potted in a sandy mix.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by valleylynn and is called "Sempervivum and Jovibarba"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.