Queen of the Prairie (Filipendula rubra 'Venusta')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Queen of the Prairie
Give a thumbs up Meadowsweet

Botanical names:
Filipendula rubra Accepted
Spiraea rubra Synonym

Also sold as:
Venusta Magnifica

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 1.20 - 1.80 m
Plant Spread: 60-90 cm
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Suitable for wintersowing
Start indoors
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

close-up of flower cluster

Photo gallery:
Location: Downingtown, PennsylvaniaDate: 2012-06-17close-up of flower cluster
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2015-06-29
By HollyAnnS
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my Northern California gardenDate: 2013-06-25
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my Northern California gardenDate: 2005-07-13
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Gent, BelgiumDate: 2012-04-08
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: Downingtown, PennsylvaniaDate: 2012-06-17group in bloom
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Downingtown, PennsylvaniaDate: 2014-05-05leaves just emerged in May
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Busse Gardens. Used with permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Downingtown, PennsylvaniaDate: 2012-06-17plants in bloom in naturalistic garden
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Downingtown, PennsylvaniaDate: 2012-06-15pink bloom at tops
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Downingtown, PennsylvaniaDate: 2012-06-17focusing on foliage
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Feb 19, 2018 5:37 PM

In November of 2005 I stopped by at a large, famous garden center in southeast Pennsylvania that was having a perennial plant sale before winter. I bought one pot of this 'Venusta' Queen-of-the-Prairie. I planted it in my backyard naturalistic garden. It grew quickly over the next year and bloomed some the next summer. Over time it spread from being a clump to a small colony. It is easy to divide and reset and make more. It does self-sow some as other plants came up in other parts of the garden. My good quality clay soil is mesic and that was good most years, but this forb suffers during drought and needed some watering some dry summers. Its preferred soil is draining wet. The large, cloud-like flower clusters are a little darker pink than the straight species; and there are some plants of the mother species that have a very light pink or whitish flower color. The flowers attract a good number of bees and butterflies and other pollinators. The flowers smell so good, like lilac. It blooms about 3 weeks in June or early July here in Zone 6b. The flowering scapes might have to be cut back if they brown some years later in the season. In nature it grows in moist or wet meadows and prairies from New England to Iowa south to Georgia. Some of this cultivar are sold at a good number of conventional nurseries, though I don't see it commonly planted in yards. (Most people just know Bearded iris, Peony, Mums, Roses, Hosta, and Daylilies.) Native nurseries sell the mother species that usually also have good pink color in bloom.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On April 23, 2014 Obtained plant
ADR - qty 6
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What type of Joe Pye Weed is this? by Lioba Jul 23, 2017 9:08 AM 8
Bleeding Heart and Queen-of-the-Prairie by LindaTX8 May 9, 2016 10:43 PM 6
Mystery Herb from the Farmers' Museum in Cooperstown, NY by MotherRaphaela Sep 18, 2014 1:02 PM 11

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"