General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 12 - 18 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP13189, Bentley, 2001

Image
Common names
  • Gaura
  • Wand Flower
  • Appleblossom Grass
  • Evening Primrose
  • Wandflower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Oenothera lindheimeri
  • Synonym: Gaura lindheimeri

Photo Gallery
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Date: 2015-07-14
Location: My garden in southeast Nebraska
Date: 2010-05-15
Location: My yard in SE Nebraska
Date: May 29, 2011 2:35 PM
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2008-07-04
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Pembroke, GA
Date: 2014-01-23
Photo courtesy of Santa Rosa Gardens. Used with permission.
Plant Events from our members
christine2 On June 1, 2016 Obtained plant
3
christine2 From June 1, 2016 to April 1, 2018 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dave and is called "Sunroots"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.