PlantsHalesia→American Snowdrop Tree (Halesia diptera 'Magniflora')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Two-Wing Silverbell
Give a thumbs up American Snowdrop Tree

Botanical names:
Halesia diptera Accepted
Halesia diptera var. magniflora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 20 to 30 feet (6-9 m)
Plant Spread: 20 to 30 feet (6-9 m)
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Fruiting Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Scott Arboretum, Swarthmore College, Swarthmore, PADate: 2016-04-30
By csandt
Give a thumbs up
Location: Scott Arboretum, Swarthmore College, Swarthmore, PADate: 2016-04-30
By csandt
Give a thumbs up
Location: Scott Arboretum, Swarthmore College, Swarthmore, PADate: 2016-04-30
By csandt
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mount Cuba Center, Hockessin, DelawareDate: 2018-06-29trunk with label in front
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mount Cuba Center, Hockessin, DelawareDate: 2018-06-29labeled, full-grown specimen in summer
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mount Cuba Center, Hockessin, DelawareDate: 2018-06-29summer foliage
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jun 30, 2018 10:48 AM

This Large-flowered Two-wing Silverbell is a variety or cultivar of the mother species that is native to the South from Tennessee to North Carolina to northern Florida to eastern Texas. It has larger flowers than the straight species as the flowers are about 1.5 inches wide versus the smaller almost 1 inch wide flowers of the other, and this selection tends to bloom more profusely. I've just seen one specimen at the Mount Cuba Center in northern Delaware, and I would have not known exactly what it was without a label as it was not in flower or fruit in late June. A wonderful high quality ornamental tree.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
How beautiful! by lovesblooms May 2, 2016 11:54 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Carpobrotus flower"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.