General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Other: Sometimes lavender
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Asiatic Primrose
  • Capitata Primrose
  • Primrose
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Primula capitata
  • Synonym: Primula capitata subsp. mooreana

Photo Gallery
Location: Alnwick Garden, Northumberland, UK
Date: 2008-07-19
Location: My garden in Belgium
Date: 2009-07-31
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2020-07-11
Location: My garden in Belgium
Date: 2009-07-31

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: Garden
Date: 2016-06
Location: At Annie's Annuals Nursery
Date: 2014-05-09
Sold as P. capitata subsp. mooreana

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials; sold as P. capi
Location: At a nursery
Location: At a nursery
Location: At Annie's Annuals Nursery
Date: 2014-05-09
Sold as P. capitata subsp. mooreana

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Primroses (Primula)

« The Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Golden Sedum (Sedum adolphi)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.