PlantsHydrangeas→Silver Leaf Hydrangea (Hydrangea radiata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hydrangea
Give a thumbs up Silver Leaf Hydrangea

Botanical names:
Hydrangea radiata Accepted
Hydrangea arborescens subsp. radiata Synonym
Hydrangea discolor Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 3 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on new wood

Photo Courtesy of Hydrangeas Plus Used with Permission

Photo gallery:
Date: 2004-12-27Photo Courtesy of Hydrangeas Plus Used with Permission
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mount Cuba Center, Hockessin, DelawareDate: 2018-06-29specimen in bloom in trial garden
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mount Cuba Center, Hockessin, DelawareDate: 2018-06-29flower clusters & foliage
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mount Cuba Center, Hockessin, DelawareDate: 2018-06-29summer foliage with two silver undersides showing
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jul 1, 2018 7:18 PM

This is another new species or variety to me. It is mentioned in Dr. Michael Dirr's huge textbook of Manual of Woody Landscape Plants of the 1998 edition in the section for the Smooth Hydrangea. He considers this as a subspecies that has white-silvery undersides of the leaves. It is native to areas of the southeastern US. He mentions that this shrub does not do well with drought. Its flower heads have the mostly tiny fertile florets that are loved by pollinating insects.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hydrangeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hydrangeas (Hydrangea)

« The Hydrangeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Shamrock Leaves of Oxalis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.