Winterberry Holly (Ilex verticillata 'Aurantiaca') in the Ilex Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Winterberry Holly
Give a thumbs up Black Alder

Botanical names:
Ilex verticillata Accepted
Ilex verticillata f. aurantiaca Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Blooms on old wood
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Ilex Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Ilex

« The Ilex Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Winter Aconite"