Species Iris (Iris sanguinea) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Iris
Give a thumbs up Species Iris
Give a thumbs up Ayame
Give a thumbs up Blood Iris

Botanical names:
Iris sanguinea Accepted
Iris sibirica subsp. orientalis Synonym
Limniris sanguinea Synonym
Iris sibirica subsp. sanguinea Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species
Registered Height: 12 to 28 inches
Bloom Color Description: Blue to red-violet

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects

Courtesy Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek

Photo gallery:
Courtesy Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Shikoku Garden Inc.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on May 22, 2012 4:41 PM

Several early to mid twentieth century books, including Currier McEwen's The Siberian Iris, refer to Iris sanguinea as Iris orientalis. Taxonomists revised the name to I. sanguinea since I. orientalis was first in use for a Section Limniris, Series Spuriae iris. see Species Iris (Iris orientalis)

[ 1 reply | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Mindless chatter by Muddymitts Nov 22, 2019 9:08 AM 17,983
Starting iris seeds. by tveguy3 Jun 22, 2019 9:59 AM 507
Siberian Iris blooms by Newyorkrita Jul 9, 2014 7:16 PM 81
Synonyms not linked to adding a plant. by eclayne Jun 1, 2012 12:41 PM 47
Unmuddling the Irises issue by dave Feb 23, 2012 11:06 AM 36

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.