Dwarf Flowering Jasmine (Chrysojasminum parkeri)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Flowering Jasmine
Give a thumbs up Himalayan Jasmine
Give a thumbs up Parker Jasmine

Botanical names:
Chrysojasminum parkeri Accepted
Jasminum parkeri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: Less than 1 foot
Leaves: Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Bloom - about 3/8\" across, a bright, cheerful yellow

Photo gallery:
Location: Houston, TXDate: March 2013Bloom - about 3/8\" across, a bright, cheerful yellow
By Carter
Give a thumbs up
Location: Houston, TXDate: March 2013Another shot of the bloom & foliage
By Carter
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Carter (Houston, TX - Zone 9b) on May 28, 2013 7:00 AM

Nice, tough, carefree little plant. I've had this one for probably close to 10 years and it's never gotten more than about 7" or 8" tall. Also has cute little miniature foliage of a "grass-green" color. Blooms heaviest in spring. Grows in either sun or shade - I give mine mostly shade in our searing summer heat.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by kniphofia and is called "Autumn smoke bush"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.