Variegated Japanese Aster (Aster yomena 'Geisha') in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Aster
Give a thumbs up Variegated Japanese Aster

Botanical names:
Aster yomena Accepted
Kalimeris yomena Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees

Courtesy Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek

Photo gallery:
Courtesy Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek
By vic
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
No Shows 2018 by urania1 Aug 21, 2018 2:27 PM 37
Which irises grow well in YOUR climate? by caitlinsgarden Jul 22, 2015 10:01 AM 36
What Blyth Irises do you have? Which ones do you still want? by tveguy3 Jan 12, 2015 6:00 PM 384
One years growth by UndertheSun Jul 18, 2014 7:19 PM 39
HIPS sale list up by Henhouse Jul 16, 2014 8:49 PM 57
Lily varieties to consider for Spring 2015. by dutchman Feb 2, 2014 7:31 AM 11
new iris by arilbred Oct 7, 2013 9:09 AM 53
Hostas Cube Member HAVE Lists by AlwaysWeeding Aug 23, 2011 10:55 AM 20
wanda rezac's iris list by irisawe Sep 1, 2011 2:43 PM 9
Show Us Your Garden 9 by adphoto Apr 28, 2011 7:08 AM 155

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Rosa Crepuscule"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.