Spanish Lavender (Lavandula pedunculata 'James Compton') in the Lavenders Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Spanish Lavender
Give a thumbs up Butterfly Lavender
Give a thumbs up Lavender

Botanical names:
Lavandula pedunculata Accepted
Lavandula stoechas subsp. pedunculata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Uses: Culinary Herb
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Other: can cause allergic reactions
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Plant lavender seeds beginning in summer and through the fall months. Slow to germinate, lavender seeds require patience. It will take about eight weeks for the seeds to develop enough to transplant to their final location.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Other: Cut tender shoots that are around 2-4 in long with around 3-5 nodes. Avoid woody stems. Cut just below the last node.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lavenders Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lavenders (Lavandula)

« The Lavenders Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Dan's 2008 Daylily Seedling"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.