Lily (Lilium pardalinum subsp. vollmeri) in the Lilies Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lily
Give a thumbs up Vollmer's Tiger Lily
Give a thumbs up Vollmer's Lily

Botanical names:
Lilium pardalinum subsp. vollmeri Accepted
Lilium vollmeri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Other info: Species lilies will come true from seed; cultivars and hybrids will not.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Bulb scaling.

vollmeri

Photo gallery:
Location: Rosetta TasmaniaDate: jan 2o11vollmeri
By gwhizz
Give a thumbs up
Location: Rosetta -TasmaniaDate: 27 DEC 2012
By gwhizz
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilies (Lilium)

« Visit the Lilies forum

« The Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Medusa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.