General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Plant Height: 3 to 10 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 10 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Yellowish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant

Image
Common names
  • Shrub Tanbark Oak
  • Tanoak
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides
  • Synonym: Lithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides

Photo Gallery
Location: Seattle, WA
Date: 2015-08-15
Location: Seattle, WA
Date: 2015-08-15

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Cactus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.