General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Fruit is poisonous
Other: The berries are mildly toxic
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Box Honeysuckle
  • Boxleaf Honeysuckle
  • Yellow Leaf Honeysuckle
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lonicera pileata var. yunnanensis
  • Synonym: Lonicera nitida

Photo Gallery
This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Honeysuckles Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Honeysuckles (Lonicera)

« The Honeysuckles Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by WebTucker and is called "Fall at Pages Lake"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.