Box Honeysuckle (Lonicera pileata var. yunnanensis 'Red Tips') in the Honeysuckles Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Box Honeysuckle
Give a thumbs up Boxleaf Honeysuckle

Botanical names:
Lonicera pileata var. yunnanensis Accepted
Lonicera nitida Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Fruit is poisonous
Other: The berries are mildly toxic
Pollinators: Various insects

Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.

Photo gallery:
Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: WashingtonDate: 2016-08-27
By Patty
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Honeysuckles Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Honeysuckles (Lonicera)

« The Honeysuckles Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Dan's 2008 Daylily Seedling"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.