Honeysuckle (Lonicera caprifolium 'Harlequin') in the Honeysuckles Database

1 company sells this plant

Alternative cultivar names:
'Harlequin'
'Sherlite'

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Honeysuckle
Give a thumbs up Woodbine

Botanical names:
Lonicera caprifolium Accepted
Lonicera italica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 10-12 feet
Plant Spread: 3-6 feet
Leaves: Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Fruit is poisonous
Other: The berries are mildly toxic

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Kalama, WaDate: 2011-06-28
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8bDate: 2012-05-30
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8Date: 2014-08-06
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Garden, Washington StateDate: 2017-05-25
By missmaven
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, Wa.Date: 2010-05-31
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8bDate: 2012-05-19
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8bDate: 2012-05-19
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8bDate: 2012-05-19
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8bDate: 2012-05-30
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8bDate: 2012-06-02Back lit by the sun.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8Date: 2014-08-06
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8Date: 2014-08-06
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Hibiscus, Geraniums Scented, Butterfly bushs,vines,Echinacea (cone flw.)Chefmike by chefmike92 Sep 11, 2013 9:50 PM 308

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Honeysuckles Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Honeysuckles (Lonicera)

« The Honeysuckles Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Solomon's Seal"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.