Mahonia (Berberis x media 'Arthur Menzies') in the Barberries Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mahonia
Give a thumbs up Barberry

Botanical names:
Berberis x media Accepted
Mahonia x media Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Winter
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: seeds require a cooling period prior to germination and are best planted in the Fall
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, CaliforniaDate: 2014-01-11
By Henhouse
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, CaliforniaDate: 2012-05-08
By Henhouse
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Jan 25, 2012 2:22 PM

Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Barberries Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Barberries (Berberis)

« The Barberries Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Dan's 2008 Daylily Seedling"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.