PlantsMahonia→Mahonia (Mahonia x media 'Charity')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mahonia
Give a thumbs up Barberry

Botanical names:
Mahonia x media Accepted
Berberis x media Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 10-15 feet
Plant Spread: 10-12 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late fall or early winter
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: seeds require a cooling period prior to germination and are best planted in the Fall
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2003 Great Plant Picks Award Winner
Child plants: one child plant

Image

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
Yorkshirelass On September 27, 2011 Miscellaneous Event
Previous garden. Still living and thriving among rubble and debris of new owner
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Winter doldrums by Bonehead Feb 12, 2019 3:57 PM 7
Fall cleanup tips by Bonehead Oct 11, 2016 9:25 AM 35
Wildlife habitat by Bonehead Jun 29, 2016 10:43 AM 6
PNW Native Experiences by Bonehead Aug 5, 2015 3:28 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "DAYLILY Starling"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.