Chinese Mahonia (Berberis fortunei) in the Barberries Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chinese Mahonia
Give a thumbs up Barberry
Give a thumbs up Fortune's Mahonia
Give a thumbs up Holly Grape

Botanical names:
Berberis fortunei Accepted
Mahonia fortunei Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: seeds require a cooling period prior to germination and are best planted in the Fall
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Beaumont Botanical Gardens in Beaumont, TexasDate: 2013-03-19
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Beaumont Botanical Gardens in Beaumont, TexasDate: 2013-03-19
By dave
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
plant identification by photo submission by studiosan Apr 21, 2018 11:22 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Barberries Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Barberries (Berberis)

« The Barberries Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.