Oregon Grape (Berberis aquifolium 'Compacta') in the Barberries Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Oregon Grape
Give a thumbs up Oregon Grape Holly
Give a thumbs up Holly-leaved Barberry
Give a thumbs up Barberry

Botanical names:
Berberis aquifolium Accepted
Mahonia aquifolium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds: seeds require a cooling period prior to germination and are best planted in the Fall
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Awards and Recognitions: Other: UC Davis Arboretum All Star

Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Barberries Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Barberries (Berberis)

« The Barberries Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by touchofsky and is called "August Daylily Beds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.