Brown-flowered Hedgehog (Echinocereus viridiflorus subsp. chloranthus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Brown-flowered Hedgehog
Give a thumbs up Brown-spined Hedgehog
Give a thumbs up Alicoche

Botanical names:
Echinocereus viridiflorus subsp. chloranthus Accepted
Echinocereus chloranthus Synonym
Echinocereus chloranthus var. chloranthus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "September at the lake"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.