Pink Wood Sorrel (Oxalis articulata subsp. articulata 'Rosea') in the Wood Sorrels Database

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pink Wood Sorrel
Give a thumbs up Wood-Sorrel

Botanical names:
Oxalis articulata subsp. articulata Accepted
Oxalis articulata f. crassipes Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6b -20.6 °C (-5 °F) to -17.8 °C (0 °F)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Other: Blooms intermittently throughout the year; some oxalis will bloom all year if given enough light
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Toxicity: Other: All plants containing oxalic acid can be toxic to humans if enough is ingested.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Bulbs
Other: bulblets, tubers
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Growing wild all over our rural Central Texas property

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On May 1, 2012 Obtained plant
Meadows Farms - qty 2
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
midatlantic madness by JB Sep 29, 2014 9:46 AM 17
Garden Chat and Photos by Catmint20906 Jan 2, 2016 11:47 AM 3,043
2013 - First Wave of Seeds Started by Xeramtheum Apr 6, 2013 8:30 PM 116
Tentative list of seeds I'll be starting for 2013 growing year by Xeramtheum Dec 31, 2012 4:26 AM 45

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Wood Sorrels Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Wood Sorrels (Oxalis)

« The Wood Sorrels Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "LIGULARIA"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.