Mahoe (Talipariti elatum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mahoe
Give a thumbs up Blue Mahoe
Give a thumbs up Hibiscus

Botanical names:
Talipariti elatum Accepted
Hibiscus elatus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 30 to 60 feet or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Color changes with maturity, from yellow to orange-red and finally crimson.
Bloom Size: 4"-5"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Flowering Tree
Cut Flower
Useful for timber production
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: While both tropical hibiscus and hardy hibiscus can be propagated from seeds, typically only hardy hibiscus is propagated this way. This is because the seeds of tropical hibiscus will not come true from seed and will look different from the parent.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Cane
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

photo Forest and Kim Starr

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
(Talipariti elatum); Cuban Flower Bat (Phyllonycteris poeyi) by Xeramtheum Aug 21, 2015 6:30 PM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.