Hibiscus (Talipariti macrophyllum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hibiscus
Give a thumbs up Largeleaf Rosemallow

Botanical names:
Talipariti macrophyllum Accepted
Hibiscus macrophyllus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: While both tropical hibiscus and hardy hibiscus can be propagated from seeds, typically only hardy hibiscus is propagated this way. This is because the seeds of tropical hibiscus will not come true from seed and will look different from the parent.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Cane
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by touchofsky and is called "August Daylily Beds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.