Batalin Botanical Tulip (Tulipa linifolia 'Apricot Jewel') in the Tulips Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Batalin Botanical Tulip
Give a thumbs up Tulip

Botanical names:
Tulipa linifolia Accepted
Tulipa batalinii Synonym

Data specific to Tulips (Edit)
Division: Div. 15: Misc. & Species (Botanical)
Registrant: G.H. Hageman & Sons
Year Registered: 12/31/1961
Country of Origin: the Netherlands
Spring Bloom Season: Mid-late
Special Classifications: Single-flowered
Notes: AM-KAVB 1961, TGA-KAVB 1961
Awards: KAVB - AM - Award of Merit
KAVB - QC-TGA - Quality Certificate with Trial Gar

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 6 inches
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Other: Apricot blend
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Takes about 6 years from seed to flower.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tulips Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tulips (Tulipa)

« The Tulips Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "September at the lake"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.