Lady Tulip (Tulipa clusiana 'Tubergen's Gem') in the Tulips Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lady Tulip
Give a thumbs up Candlestick Tulip
Give a thumbs up Tulip

Botanical names:
Tulipa clusiana Accepted
Tulipa clusiana var. chrysantha Synonym

Data specific to Tulips (Edit)
Division: Div. 15: Misc. & Species (Botanical)

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 8 inches
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Bi-Color: red and yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Takes about 6 years from seed to flower.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

 Lady Tulip (Tulipa clusiana 'Tubergen's Gem') in zone 9b.

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Fall bulbs -- what are you ordering, and where will you put it? by critterologist May 30, 2015 10:05 AM 1,335

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tulips Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tulips (Tulipa)

« The Tulips Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Dan's 2008 Daylily Seedling"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.