Species Tulip (Tulipa orphanidea 'Splendens') in the Tulips Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Tulip
Give a thumbs up Tulip

Botanical names:
Tulipa orphanidea Accepted
Tulipa hageri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Takes about 6 years from seed to flower.
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

a very tiny tulip!

Photo gallery:
Location: Aquitania (France)Date: 2013-04-14
By CLUSIANA
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tulips Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tulips (Tulipa)

« The Tulips Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "LIGULARIA"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.