Species Tulip (Tulipa linifolia 'Red Gem') in the Tulips Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Tulip
Give a thumbs up Tulip

Botanical names:
Tulipa linifolia Accepted
Tulipa batalinii Synonym

Data specific to Tulips (Edit)
Division: Div. 15: Misc. & Species (Botanical)
Spring Bloom Season: Mid-late
Late
Special Classifications: Single-flowered

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 4 - 6 inches
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Takes about 6 years from seed to flower.
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
vbprog On October 30, 2014 Obtained plant
From John Sheepers
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tulips Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tulips (Tulipa)

« The Tulips Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Medusa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.