PlantsRebutia→Arenaceous Crown Cactus (Rebutia arenacea)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Arenaceous Crown Cactus
Give a thumbs up Rebutia

Botanical names:
Rebutia arenacea Accepted
Sulcorebutia arenacea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By tarev
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2011-03-29Photo by goldiesplash
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Garden in Fort Worth, TXDate: 2020-02-19
By javaMom
Give a thumbs up
Location: 2007 Philadelphia Flower ShowDate: 2007-03-10specimen plant
By LorettaNJ
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-05-20
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: At home - San Joaquin County, CADate: 2017-04-23 - SpringNewly acquired Sulcorebutia arenacea
By tarev
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-05-21
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-06-01
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my collection. Poland.Sulcorebutia arenacea HS30 Santa Rosa
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2020-04-30Sulcorebutia arenacea HS30
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2020-04-30Sulcorebutia arenacea HS30
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
tarev On April 22, 2017 Obtained plant
Obtained at Ruth Bancroft Garden Nursery
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Your rarest Succulent/Cacti finds? by Born2Bloom Apr 6, 2020 11:00 PM 28
The COVID_19 Picture Diversion thread by mcvansoest Jun 9, 2021 6:00 PM 2,172
What's Blooming in June..... by wcgypsy Jun 29, 2019 12:50 PM 44
Indoor plant recommendedations for a sunny South facing bathroom? by Vmcau Jun 14, 2019 1:09 PM 6
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Jan 26, 2022 11:40 AM 12,739
Houseplant swap? (full plants, cuttings, offsets) Mostly cacti and succulents by infiniteohms Jan 27, 2017 8:08 AM 9
Cactus and tender succulents chat 2017 by Dutchlady1 Jun 10, 2019 6:45 AM 1,215
Cactus and Succulent chat 2016 by gg5 Apr 11, 2017 11:52 AM 1,827
blooming succulents by tarev Dec 21, 2021 8:42 PM 2,554

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Red Dragonfly on lotus stem"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.