Lesser Knotweed (Koenigia campanulata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lesser Knotweed
Give a thumbs up Bellflower Smartweed

Botanical names:
Koenigia campanulata Accepted
Persicaria campanulata Synonym
Aconogonon campanulatum Synonym
Polygonum campanulatum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Flower Color: Pink
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Will Naturalize
Propagation: Other methods: Other: Division in spring or autumn.

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Medusa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.