General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Plant Height: 3 to 4 feet (.9-1.2m)
Plant Spread: 3 to 4 feet (.9-1.2m)
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Vegetable
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Leaves
Flowers
Eating Methods: Cooked
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Giant Japanese Butterbur
  • Sweet Coltsfoot
  • Fuki
  • Bog Rhubarb
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Petasites japonicus subsp. giganteus
  • Synonym: Petasites giganteus
  • Synonym: Petasites japonicus var. giganteus
Also sold as:
  • Petasites japonica

Photo Gallery
Location: Hokkaido, Japan
Date: 1998
Giant Japanese Butterbur (Petasites japonicus subs. giganteus). W
Location: my front yard
Date: 2013-06-15
Location: my BACK CORNER yard
Date: 2014-04-19
Location: Hokkaido, Japan
Date: 1998
Giant Japanese Butterbur (Petasites japonicus subs. giganteus). W

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Spanish Flag"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.