General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 24-30 inches
Plant Spread: 2-10 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: lobed
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Will Naturalize
Good as a cover crop
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Sweet Butterbur
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
  • Synonym: Petasites palmatus

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.