Japanese Andromeda (Pieris japonica 'Snowdrift')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Japanese Andromeda
Give a thumbs up Pieris
Give a thumbs up Lily of the Valley Shrub

Botanical names:
Pieris japonica Accepted
Pieris taiwanensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Uses: Provides winter interest

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Solomon's Seal"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.