Japanese Bamboo (Pleioblastus argenteostriatus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Japanese Bamboo
Give a thumbs up Whitestripe Bamboo

Botanical names:
Pleioblastus argenteostriatus Accepted
Arundinaria pumila Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Underground structures: Rhizome

photo credit: Kurt Stüber

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by touchofsky and is called "August Daylily Beds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.