Shrubby Cinquefoil (Dasiphora fruticosa Mango Tango™)

Trade name information:
Trade Name: Mango Tango™
Cultivar name: 'UMan'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Shrubby Cinquefoil
Give a thumbs up Cinquefoil

Botanical names:
Dasiphora fruticosa Accepted
Potentilla fruticosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Flies
Bees

Image

Wildflowers along the David Thompson Highway, Alberta, CanadaWildflowers along the David Thompson Highway, Alberta, Canada
October 11, 2013

This article discusses a few wildflowers found along the David Thompson Highway in West Central Alberta, Canada, in mid-July. Suggestions for growing them as garden plants are included. While the ideas on growing are given---please do not take plant material from the wild. Obtain the plant material from Native Plant growers/nurseries. Many wildflowers are in danger of extinction due to people harvesting wildflowers in the wild.

(Full article11 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by DaylilySLP (Dearborn Hts, MI - Zone 6b) on Feb 17, 2018 7:28 PM

Hybridized by Lenz, 2000 (PP12258)

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Sedum Metrona"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.