Cinquefoil (Dasiphora fruticosa 'Pink Beauty')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cinquefoil
Give a thumbs up Shrubby Cinquefoil

Botanical names:
Dasiphora fruticosa Accepted
Potentilla fruticosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 3'
Plant Spread: 3'
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Semi-evergreen
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Pollinators: Flies
Bees
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by mcash70 (Near Kamloops, BC, Canada - Zone 3a) on Jan 21, 2012 5:07 PM

A distinctive potentilla with semi-double flowers in a very attractive medium-pink. In climates with warm summer nights the color may fade to a lighter pink. The bright-green foliage is bushy and forms a mounded shrub. Water regularly during the first year to maintain a healthy plant. Mulch to retain moisture.

Propagation prohibited without a license.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Solomon's Seal"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.