Musk Maple (Premna microphylla)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Musk Maple
Give a thumbs up Japanese Neem Tree

Botanical names:
Premna microphylla Accepted
Premna japonica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 5-10 feet
Plant Spread: 5-10 feet
Leaves: Malodorous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Fall

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by pardalinum (Willamette Valley OR - Zone 8a) on Dec 27, 2016 10:10 PM

The leaves are particularly malodorous when rubbed, hence the common names Stinky Maple and Musk Maple. Premna microphylla is a popular bonsai plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Need ID for new member by Calif_Sue Jan 29, 2019 10:38 AM 4
My big giant container, AKA Table Garden by pardalinum Jan 4, 2018 8:32 PM 160
Need botanical name by pardalinum Jun 3, 2012 5:39 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by touchofsky and is called "August Daylily Beds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.