General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 5-10 feet
Plant Spread: 5-10 feet
Leaves: Malodorous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Fall

Image
Common names
  • Musk Maple
  • Japanese Neem Tree
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Premna microphylla
  • Synonym: Premna japonica

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by pardalinum (Willamette Valley OR - Zone 8a) on Dec 27, 2016 10:10 PM concerning plant:
    The leaves are particularly malodorous when rubbed, hence the common names Stinky Maple and Musk Maple. Premna microphylla is a popular bonsai plant.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Mike and is called "Meadowlark Botanical Gardens"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.