Portugal Laurel (Prunus lusitanica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Portugal Laurel
Give a thumbs up Portuguese Cherry Laurel
Give a thumbs up Evergreen Bay-Tree
Give a thumbs up Portugal Cypress

Botanical names:
Prunus lusitanica Accepted
Prunus lusitanica subsp. lusitanica Synonym
Cerasus lusitanica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Flower Time: Summer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Honey Bees in the Garden:  JuneHoney Bees in the Garden: June
June 1, 2011

June brings the end of school, Father's Day and summer. Summer brings hot weather and plants may need extra water. Honey bees will also need extra water to keep the hive cool.

(Full article5 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Photo courtesy of: Jose Vicente Ferrandez
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: the city park Chomutov CZDate: 4000-05-23
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: the city park Chomutov CZDate: 4000-05-23
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 23, 2012 4:29 PM

Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Does anyone know what this is and what we do with it? by Brianscantlebury May 14, 2017 9:58 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"