Oregon White Oak (Quercus garryana var. breweri)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Oregon White Oak
Give a thumbs up Brewer's Oak
Give a thumbs up Oak

Botanical names:
Quercus garryana var. breweri Accepted
Quercus garryana var. fruticosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 6 to 10 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Seattle, WADate: 2015-09-10
By Pistil
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Solomon's Seal"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.