Himalayan Rhubarb (Rheum australe) in the Rhubarbs Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Himalayan Rhubarb
Give a thumbs up Red Vein Rhubarb
Give a thumbs up Red-Veined Pie Plant
Give a thumbs up Rhubarb

Botanical names:
Rheum australe Accepted
Rheum emodi Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Pollinators: Wind

end of the season...

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 24, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Rhubarbs Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Rhubarb (Rheum)

« The Rhubarbs Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "LIGULARIA"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.