African Sumac (Searsia lancea)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up African Sumac
Give a thumbs up Willow Rhus
Give a thumbs up Karee
Give a thumbs up Bastard Willow
Give a thumbs up Karroo-Tree

Botanical names:
Searsia lancea Accepted
Rhus lancea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 10 - 25 feet or more
Plant Spread: 10 - 20 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Edible to birds
Other: Small green berries, maturing yellowish to brown.
Fruiting Time: Late winter or early spring
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Fragrant
Flower Color: Other: Greenish-yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Shade Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Other Beneficial Insects
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By jimard8
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
My tree by Devanjs3gmailcom May 20, 2019 5:46 PM 6
What is this plant? by Junkerist Mar 30, 2019 8:48 AM 15
Trying to identify this plant in my yard. by RobGlen Jun 17, 2018 10:07 AM 10
African Sumac (Searsia lancea) by jimard8 Aug 17, 2015 7:20 PM 13

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Rosa Crepuscule"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.