Rosemary (Salvia rosmarinus 'Athens Blue Spires') in the Salvias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Salvia
Give a thumbs up Rosemary

Botanical names:
Salvia rosmarinus Accepted
Rosmarinus officinalis Synonym

Also sold as:
Blue Spire
Blue Spires

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: Up to 4 - 5 feet
Plant Spread: 3 - 4 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Culinary Herb
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: USPP 11552
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2007 A Great Plant Picks

'Athens Blue Spires' was a featured
Plant of the Day for March 1, 2018.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Medusa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.