Rosemary (Salvia rosmarinus 'Golden Rain') in the Salvias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rosemary
Give a thumbs up Salvia

Botanical names:
Salvia rosmarinus Accepted
Rosmarinus officinalis Synonym

Also sold as:
Joyce DeBaggio

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 3 - 4 feet
Plant Spread: 3 - 4 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fragrant
Other: Green and gold streaked in cooler months of spring and fall; green in the warmer summer months.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Spring
Other: Deadheading flowers ensures more flowering throughout the season.
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Culinary Herb
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Time for a trim to keep this low and inbounds.

'Golden Rain' was a featured
Plant of the Day for May 19, 2018.

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Some Salvias (and others) that are in bloom by Skiekitty Jun 24, 2014 9:01 AM 24
Talking Salvias by Marilyn Nov 11, 2013 9:54 PM 250
Let's talk about Salvias & Agastaches! (CLOSED) by Danita Oct 27, 2012 10:05 AM 432

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.